EAST BAY CITIZEN. EVERYWHERE SINCE 2009

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

EAST BAY JUNE PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS (Unofficial, Updated Monday)

REGISTRATION/TURNOUT
Alameda County............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Total Registration.......................803728.100.00%
Vote-By-Mail Ballots Cast................125006..15.55%
Election Day Ballots Cast.................52269...6.50%
Total Ballots Cast.......................177275..22.06%

CONGRESS
15th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%*
Eric Swalwell (I).........................36854..49.3%
Hugh Bussell..............................19339..25.9%
Ellen Corbett.............................18618..24.9%
*including Contra Costa County

17th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Mike Honda (I)............................41010..48.5%
Ro Khanna.................................23479..27.8%
Vanila Singh..............................14302..16.9%
Joel Vanlandingham.........................5766...6.8%
*including Santa Clara County

13th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Barbara Lee (I)...........................67192..82.2%
Dakin Sundeen..............................8555..10.5%
Justin Jelincic............................4080...5.0%
Lawrence Allen.............................1886...2.3%

CALIFORNIA STATE SENATE
10th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%*
Bob Wieckowski............................32437..35.2%
Peter Kuo.................................24428..26.5%
Mary Hayashi..............................19004..20.6%
Roman Reed................................12698..13.7%
Audie Bock.................................3760...4.1%
*including Santa Clara County

CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY
15th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Elizabeth Echols..........................19481..31.2%
Tony Thurmond.............................15217..24.3%
Pamela Price..............................10615..17.0%
Rich Kinney................................6950..11.1%
Sam Kang...................................4085...6.5%
Clarence Hunt..............................2976...4.8%
Eugene Ruyle...............................2163...3.5%
Bernt Wahl.................................1022...1.6%

16th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%*
Catharine Baker...........................28870..36.7%
Tim Sbranti...............................22630..28.7%
Steve Glazer..............................18106..23.0%
Newell Arnerich............................9143..11.6%
*including Contra Costa County

18th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Rob Bonta (I).............................38623..85.3%
David Erlich...............................6649..14.7%

20th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Bill Quirk (I)............................27053..65.9%
Jaime Patino...............................9725..23.7%
Luis Reynoso...............................4279..10.4%

25th District.............................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%*
Kansen Chu................................15538..30.9%
Bob Brunton...............................11783..23.5%
Armando Gomez..............................8540..17.0%
Teresa Cox.................................8271..16.5%
Craig Steckler.............................6097..12.1%
*including Santa Clara County

ALAMEDA COUNTY
Superintendent of Schools.................VOTES....PCT
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100%
Karen Monroe..............................47212..34.06%
Helen Foster..............................30148..21.75%
Jeff Bowser...............................24439..17.63%
Ursula Reed...............................19265..13.90%
Naomi Eason...............................16772..12.10%

HAYWARD
Mayor.....................................VOTES....PCT
Precincts reporting 100%
Barbara Halliday...........................4211..38.16%
Mark Salinas...............................3553..32.20%
Francisco Zermeno..........................2472..22.40%
Rakesh Kumar Christian......................754...6.83%

City Council - Pick 2.....................VOTES....PCT
Precincts reporting 100%
Marvin Peixoto (I).........................4163..22.23%
Sara Lamnin................................4126..22.03%
Rocky Fernandez............................3586..19.15%
Julie McKillop.............................3067..16.38%
Rodney Loche...............................2077..11.09%
Ralph Farias, Jr............................947.. 5.06%
Phillip Gallegos............................656.. 3.50%

LOCAL TAX MEASURES
Measure AA - Alameda County
Healthcare services tax reauthorization
(2/3 MAJORITY NEEDED)
Precincts reporting 100%....VOTES....PCT
YES........................127451..74.91%
NO..........................42697..25.09%

Measure C - Hayward
Services/facilities 1/2 cent sales tax
(50+1 MAJORITY NEEDED)
Precincts reporting 100%....VOTES....PCT
YES..........................7900..67.23%
NO...........................3850..32.77%

Measure E - Fremont
School facilities $650 million bond
(55% MAJORITY NEEDED) 
Precincts reporting 100%....VOTES....PCT
YES.........................12969..61.07%
NO...........................8268..38.93%

Measure G - Livermore
School $138 parcel tax
(2/3 MAJORITY NEEDED)
Precincts reporting 100%....VOTES....PCT
YES..........................9587..71.89%
NO...........................3748..28.11%

Measure H - Piedmont

School facilities $13.5 million bond
(55% MAJORITY NEEDED)
Precincts reporting 100%....VOTES....PCT
Yes..........................1683..52.40%
No...........................1529..47.60%

38 comments:

  1. By MW:

    Based on these very early election returns, and which have Bob Wiekowski at 34%, Peter Kuo at 26%, and Mary Hayashi at only 21%, it appears that we Alameda County residents might have to make the huge sacrifice of doing without the services of Mary Hayashi.

    And if this early vote trend continues, and therefore Hayashi is eliminated, none of you will see me for a long time, since I will then stay inside my house for awhile, crawl under the bed, and do nothing except cry for at least two straight months.

    Q: However if Hayashi is eliminated in this first round and therefore does not run in the general election, what can we do with her?

    A: My suggestion is we should then donate her to Nieman Marcus.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yes, the tears of grief are flowing

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mary Hayashi has been completely crushed.
    She outspent Peter Kuo by 5 times and yet trails him by over 5% for second place.

    Months ago, who in the world was advising Mary about entering this race? I'd blame the people around her but that wouldn't explain her showing up at the video taped SF Chronicle endorsement interview. She had to be the one that decided to do that interview.
    What could she possibly have gained by doing that interview?
    There wasn't a chance in a thousand they would endorse her.

    Instead she makes some God awful quotes which are then plastered all over the Bay Area. Tens of thousands of views on Youtube.
    Mary seems to be completely out of touch with the real world.
    Surrounded by paid political advisors and pollsters who urge her to press on. Taking hundreds of thousands of dollars from her war chest.
    After all that, she is left with nothing.
    The entire adventure from running for supervisor in 2012, to running for the State Senate in 2014, both hopeless adventures from the very beginning.
    How could she not be aware of that?

    I guess its the same woman who sits in front of the SF Chronicle editorial board and says "I did not shoplift $2,500 worth of goods"

    What ?

    ReplyDelete
  4. By MW:

    I would like to follow up the post of 1:17AM by commenting that the first rule of holes is when in one is to stop digging.

    However agues Mary Hayashi never had anyone tell her that, or if she did, she was too stupid to comprehend what the person was talking about, since in regard to her being caught shoplifting, Hayashi, and instead of apologizing, just continued to dig herself into more and more and deeper and deeper holes with her continuous and never ending lies, garbage, and nonsense that she was stupid enough to think constituted legitimate "reasons" and excuses.

    I don't recall what educational background Mary Hayashi has and whether or not she is a college graduate, however if she is a college graduate, then she is Exhibit A of the fact that a person can be "educated," and sometimes even extremely highly "educated," and yet still be world class stupid.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Im glad that Thurmond and echols came out on top in AD 15

    ReplyDelete
  6. It was Echols and Thurmond both union supported candidates. One from Contra Costa and the other from Alameda County. Echols wins this November race because most of the votes lie in Alameda County and this county has represented this district for years. Tony is very good, but Elizabeth is even better.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sbranti beats the anti union Glazer like a drum! Happy days are here again! Take that anti union troll/shill. Wasn't even close in Alameda or Contra Costa counties.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Sbranti beats the anti union Glazer like a drum!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh, and Steve did win his county--27.12% to 22.89%

    http://results.enr.clarityelections.com/CA/Contra_Costa/51632/132029/Web01/en/summary.html

    Very impressive that the union whores couldn't take Contra Costa County!

    Catharine Baker--next assemblywoman from the 16th!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Disgusted about the rigged county positions. No wonder the turnout was the lowest in the state. Investigate the county.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done. She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got all the major environmental endorsements because he is the environmentalists choice.

    ReplyDelete

  12. Formula for winning in November:

    GOP + conservative Democrats [Glazer and Arnerich supporters] + most independents = ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    She is everything that resonates with the public. An attractive, professional and MODERATE female. Some have already compared her with Joan Buchanan.

    Bottom line: Won't be able to tar and feather her the way you whores did with Steve. You'll need to actually work, something that is lost on you.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Here’s how the union's hard work paid off:

    President of UFCW Local 1428 and the California Labor
    Federation, Connie Leyva won the Senate primary (SD 20)
    in spite of the big corporate dollars and the negative
    campaign waged against her by CEOs.

    Teacher Tim Sbranti won the Assemble race (AD 16),
    defeating Steve Glazer, the $3 million poster child for
    Corporate Democrats.

    All eight of Labor’s statewide candidates are advancing
    to the General Election.

    We passed Proposition 41, which will help our nation’s
    heroic veterans to access quality and affordable housing.

    This early summer political battle was hot, sweaty and
    exhausting. But like any good fight, knocking these
    corporate bums out early made the payoff all the more
    worth it. Let’s rest up and get ready to do it again in
    November!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Dirty union whores go down in Nov.

    Taxpayers will be the winners!

    ReplyDelete
  15. The anti-union troll will get trounced in November just like he did in June. Taxpayers win when corporate shills and puppets are defeated.

    ReplyDelete
  16. To anon 8:40:

    More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com check him out

    ReplyDelete
  17. While votes are still being tallied, it’s important to note that in
    contests where the Dem. State Party’s delegates endorsed a
    candidate, those candidates performed exceedingly well. In
    fact, 96% of candidates endorsed by the California Democratic
    Party moved past the primary election and will be on the ballot
    in November – that’s an extraordinary success rate.

    Our candidates' success speaks to the importance of the
    Democratic Party’s endorsement in the era of the “Top Two”
    Primary.

    Below is a tally on the performance of endorsed candidates in
    the 2014 primary election:

    Statewide candidates
    Endorsed: 9 | Moving on: 9

    Congressional candidates
    Endorsed: 50 | Moving on: 49

    State Senate candidates
    Endorsed: 16 | Moving on: 15

    State Assembly candidates
    Endorsed: 63 | Moving on: 60

    TOTAL Endorsed: 138
    TOTAL Moving on: 133

    ReplyDelete
  18. Here's how our hard work paid off:

    We kicked that old ho Whorbett back to the gutter where she belongs. As a result, we'll have CONGRESSMAN ERIC SWALWELL 2014 again. Yeah!!! Because the union whores dumped shitloads of toxic $$$$ into the election and destroyed clean Steve Glazer's reputation with complete lies and falsehoods, we now have to put our energies into getting CATHARINE BAKER elected to the assembly. She is a clean, moderate woman who is pro-environment and pro-choice. She's a consumer advocate as well.


    Mrs. Miller and I will be supporting our outstanding next Assemblywoman CATHARINE BAKER. We can't support dirty stooge union bosses who have no idea what they are doing and would be in above their head, Branti. We also would never support anyone who whores for the unions.

    We'll be supporting a breath of fresh air, ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    ReplyDelete
  19. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com

    ReplyDelete

  20. We offer congratulations to the next San Jose Mayor, Sam Liccardo. He has been endorsed by our next governor, Mayor Chuck Reed 2018.

    These two courageous Democratic warriors along with moderate ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014, will put the special interest union whores in the gutter where they belong.

    Their toxic, poisonous, filthy $$$ won't allow them to buy these elections. In November, together we will stand with these people's choice candidates and take back our state from the corrupt and dirty union whores!

    ReplyDelete
  21. Glazer was kicked to the curb along with the anti-union
    troll. This was the union's goal. Now on to the General
    election where the odds favor Tim Sbranti. Someone who supports the Tea Party like Baker does can't win in the
    Bay Area! Baker tar and feathered herself when she
    showed up at Tea Party Rallies. Tim Sbranti will win
    because he is the moderate, not Baker.

    ReplyDelete

  22. We offer congratulations to the next San Jose Mayor, Sam Liccardo. He has been endorsed by our next governor, Mayor Chuck Reed 2018.

    These two courageous Democratic warriors along with moderate ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014, will put the special interest union whores in the gutter where they belong.

    Their toxic, poisonous, filthy $$$ won't allow them to buy these elections. In November, together we will stand with these people's choice candidates and take back our state from the corrupt and dirty union whores!

    ReplyDelete
  23. Glazer was kicked to the curb along with the anti-union troll.
    This was the union's goal. Now on to the General election
    where the odds favor Tim Sbranti. Someone who supports the
    Tea Party like Baker does can't win in the Bay Area! Baker tar
    and feathered herself when she showed up at Tea Party
    Rallies. Tim Sbranti will win because he is the moderate, not
    Baker.

    ReplyDelete
  24. Formula for winning in November:

    GOP + conservative Democrats [Glazer and Arnerich supporters] + most independents = ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    She is everything that resonates with the public. An attractive, professional and MODERATE female. Some have already compared her with Joan Buchanan.

    Bottom line: Won't be able to tar and feather her the way you whores did with Steve. You'll need to actually work, something that is lost on you.

    ReplyDelete
  25. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com

    ReplyDelete
  26. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com

    ReplyDelete

  27. We offer congratulations to the next San Jose Mayor, Sam Liccardo. He has been endorsed by our next governor, Mayor Chuck Reed 2018.

    These two courageous Democratic warriors along with moderate ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014, will put the special interest union whores in the gutter where they belong.

    Their toxic, poisonous, filthy $$$ won't allow them to buy these elections. In November, together we will stand with these people's choice candidates and take back our state from the corrupt and dirty union whores!

    ReplyDelete
  28. Glazer was kicked to the curb along with the anti-union troll.
    This was the union's goal. Now on to the General election
    where the odds favor Tim Sbranti. Someone who supports the
    Tea Party like Baker does can't win in the Bay Area! Baker tar
    and feathered herself when she showed up at Tea Party
    Rallies. Tim Sbranti will win because he is the moderate, not
    Baker.

    ReplyDelete
  29. Here's how our hard work paid off:

    We kicked that old ho Whorbett back to the gutter where she belongs. As a result, we'll have CONGRESSMAN ERIC SWALWELL 2014 again. Yeah!!! Because the union whores dumped shitloads of toxic $$$$ into the election and destroyed clean Steve Glazer's reputation with complete lies and falsehoods, we now have to put our energies into getting CATHARINE BAKER elected to the assembly. She is a clean, moderate woman who is pro-environment and pro-choice. She's a consumer advocate as well.


    Mrs. Miller and I will be supporting our outstanding next Assemblywoman CATHARINE BAKER. We can't support dirty stooge union bosses who have no idea what they are doing and would be in above their head, Branti. We also would never support anyone who whores for the unions.

    We'll be supporting a breath of fresh air, ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    ReplyDelete
  30. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com

    ReplyDelete
  31. That guy Branti is an ultra-radical, Berkeley leftist, union whore, thug boss. The public already knows this and will be reminded of it by the ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014 campaign. Taxpayers simply can't trust him with our taxpayer $$$. If he ever got in, he would bankrupt both Contra Costa and Alameda counties and the State of California. Way too radical for us.

    That's why there is a fresh, new choice in CATHARINE BAKER 2014. She is a moderate, who will protect our hard-earned tax-dollars and do right by the district. Please join moderate Republicans, Glazer and Arnerich Democrats and independents who know that Catharine is our ONLY choice this November. A pro-choice, environmentalist, consumer advocate and compassionate voice of reason.

    She took first place in the June primary for a simple reason. Hers is a moderate voice which won't be silenced!

    bakerforassembly.com

    ReplyDelete
  32. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com he has the support of moderates,
    conservatives and progressives. He wins November.

    ReplyDelete
  33. Formula for winning in November:

    GOP + conservative Democrats [Glazer and Arnerich supporters] + most independents = ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    She is everything that the public resonates with. An attractive, professional and MODERATE female. Some have already compared her with Joan Buchanan.

    Bottom line: Won't be able to tar and feather her the way you whores did with Steve. You'll need to actually work, something that is lost on you.

    ReplyDelete
  34. More lies by the sexist anti union foul mouthed troll. You can't
    call a Tea Party extreme Republican like Baker moderate.

    Joan Buchanan is supporting Tim Sbranti because she knows
    he is the moderate who can compromise and get things done.
    She also knows Baker is a Tea Party extremist and out of
    touch. Plus, Baker is NOT pro environment. Tim Sbranti got
    all the major environmental endorsements because he is the
    environmentalists choice. The anti union troll was kicked to
    the curb with his extreme candidate in June and his Tea Party
    extremist Baker will get kicked to the curb again in November.

    Go to timsbranti.com

    ReplyDelete
  35. Here's how our hard work paid off:

    We kicked that old ho Whorbett back to the gutter where she belongs. As a result, we'll have CONGRESSMAN ERIC SWALWELL 2014 again. Yeah!!! Because the union whores dumped shitloads of toxic $$$$ into the election and destroyed clean Steve Glazer's reputation with complete lies and falsehoods, we now have to put our energies into getting CATHARINE BAKER elected to the assembly. She is a clean, moderate woman who is pro-environment and pro-choice. She's a consumer advocate as well.


    Mrs. Miller and I will be supporting our outstanding next Assemblywoman CATHARINE BAKER. We can't support dirty stooge union bosses who have no idea what they are doing and would be in above their head, Branti. We also would never support anyone who whores for the unions.

    We'll be supporting a breath of fresh air, ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    ReplyDelete
  36. Swalwell is supporting Tim Sbranti, not Tea Party Baker!

    Let's see Baker appeared at Tea Party rallies and appeared
    with a Tea Party activist who tried to carry a loaded gun on
    an airplane. SOME MODERATE!

    Joan Buchanan is a moderate, only supports moderates, and
    is supporting Tim Sbranti. Tim will be our next Assemblyman
    and will have the support of most except the extreme right.

    Try not to cry when your second choice goes down to defeat
    just like your first choice. Although she won't lose as bad as
    you did the last three times you ran for office.

    ReplyDelete
  37. Here's how our hard work paid off:

    We kicked that old ho Whorbett back to the gutter where she belongs. As a result, we'll have CONGRESSMAN ERIC SWALWELL 2014 again. Yeah!!! Because the union whores dumped shitloads of toxic $$$$ into the election and destroyed clean Steve Glazer's reputation with complete lies and falsehoods, we now have to put our energies into getting CATHARINE BAKER elected to the assembly. She is a clean, moderate woman who is pro-environment and pro-choice. She's a consumer advocate as well.


    Mrs. Miller and I will be supporting our outstanding next Assemblywoman CATHARINE BAKER. We can't support dirty stooge union bosses who have no idea what they are doing and would be in above their head, Branti. We also would never support anyone who whores for the unions.

    We'll be supporting a breath of fresh air, ASSEMBLYWOMAN CATHARINE BAKER 2014!

    ReplyDelete
  38. Swalwell is supporting Tim Sbranti, not Tea Party Baker!

    Let's see Baker appeared at Tea Party rallies and appeared
    with a Tea Party activist who tried to carry a loaded gun on
    an airplane. SOME MODERATE!

    Joan Buchanan is a moderate, only supports moderates, and
    is supporting Tim Sbranti. Tim will be our next Assemblyman
    and will have the support of most except the extreme right.

    Try not to cry when your second choice goes down to defeat
    just like your first choice. Although she won't lose as bad as
    you did the last three times you ran for office.

    ReplyDelete